Maddie Blaustein

Maddie Blaustein


Birth Name: Adam Blaustein

Alias Names: Madelaine Blaustein, Addie Blaustein, Adam Blaustein

Birthday: October 9, 1960

Birth Place: Long Island, New York, USA

Pokemon Characters: Meowth (Episode 29-Season 8), Ash's Corphish, Ash's Torkoal, James's Magikarp, Tyson's Meowth, Sabrina's father, Watt, Otoshi, Oswald, Hippie, Rainer, Bill, Lt. Surge, Damian, A.J., Seymour, Bruno, Anthony, Melvin, Dario, Sealeo, Abra, Kadabra, Alakazam, Growlithe, Drowzee, Electabuzz, Farfetch'd, Magnemite, Camerupt, Magikarp, Various guest characters

Non-Pokemon Characters: Jillas (Slayers TRY), Dr. Clash (F-Zero:GP Legend), Solomon Moto (Yu-Gi-Oh), Sartorius (Yu-Gi-Oh! GX), Dr. K (Cubix), Osgood (Noozles), Burnt Meatballs (Fighting Foodons), Wally Tusket (Ultimate Muscle), All voices (Platform 6), Gollum (prank call to The Mike Malloy Show)

MySpace: http://www.myspace.com/maddieblaustein

Interviews: Ask Maddie Blaustein - Q&A with Meowth

Biography:

Maddie Blaustein, up until the end of season 8, was best known as the voice actor of Meowth. Blaustein takes great pride in her work, stating that she tries to view the Japanese version of Pokemon, and one of her goals is to emulate the scream that Inuko Inuyama gives Meowth.

Maddie is a male-to-female transexual, changing her original name from Adam/Addie to Madelaine/Maddie. Maddie's previous jobs include a fry cook, a telephone solicitor, a custom framer, and a comic book writer. Maddie created Rubber-Band Man from the Static Shock TV show. Maddie has a pet cat named Samwise that acts exactly like Meowth from Pokemon. Maddie is the Senior Digital Artist at DC Comics.

Maddie has said that voicing Meowth wasn't a problem since they were looking for someone with a New York accent and she was born in the heart of New York. During an interview, when asked if Team Rocket are truly evil, Maddie replied: "Team Rocket are the good guys. The Twerps are the villains. Duh."

Now that she is no longer doing the voice of Meowth, Maddie is doing stand up comedy in New York. She is also an active member at Serebii.Net Forums and regularly answers questions from the fans.